FREE NEXT DAY DELIVERY

Privacy Policy

Mesmo respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. Mesmo has therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the dutch data protection authority (autoriteit persoonsgegevens): www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

The current available version of this privacy & cookie policy is the only version that applies while visiting www.mesmo1.com until a new version replaces the current version.

Definitions
Website (hereinafter: “website”): www.mesmo1.com.
Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): Mesmo, established at Maashaven Zuidzijde 2, 3081 AE Rotterdam, Netherlands, chamber of commerce number: 71942785.
Personal data the controller may collect about you
Your personal data will be collected by the controller. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). The personal data that is collected on the website is mainly used by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register.

Contact information (such as your name, birthday, nationality, email address, postal address, telephone number) that you provide to us when you perform the following actions on the website: register or create an account, fill in a form or subscribe to our newsletter, details of any transactions you made: credit or debit card information, ip address, personal data you provide us with when communicating with us, personal information collected from third parties, like social networks, information from surveys.

Disclosure of your personal data
The controller may disclose your personal data to third parties if it is necessary to perform a service the controller offers. In particular:

Your personal data will be automatically processed via our hosting provider of the website, Shopify, established at 151 O’Connor Street, Ground floor, Ottawa, ON K2P 2L8, Canada.

Only your necessary personal data (your name and postal address) will be shared with the courier company ups in order to label and ship your order.

Only your necessary personal data (such as your name and credit / debit card number) will be processed when you pay for your order by the payment provider Shopify, established at 151 O’Connor Street, Ground floor, Ottawa, ON K2P 2L8, Canada.

When you visit the website, google analytics retrieves your ip address for statistical purposes only.

When signing up for the newsletter the email marketing provider retrieves the minimum required personal information (your name and email address).

In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not anymore fall under the protection of the provisions of this privacy policy. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

Securing your data
The controller took the necessary security measures to secure the personal data of our users. The controller has adopted security measures to prevent the loss, illegal use or wrong use of data.

Please note, even though the controller take all necessary steps to protect your personal data, the controller cannot guarantee that your data will be 100% secure, nor that any data breach will not occur. To reduce the chance of a data breach the controller strongly advises you to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the internet.

Retention of your personal data
The controller retains your personal data only for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

Please take note, the controller can remove your account at any time if you are not complying with our privacy & cookie policy.

Collected data and commercial offers
If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting the website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

Your rights regarding information
Pursuant to article 13 paragraph 2 sub b gdpr each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@mesmo1.Com. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid id, on which you put your signature and state the address where the controller can contact you.

Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.


COOKIE PREFERENCES
This website makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent with pages from this website and stored by your browser on your hard drive from your computer, mobile phone, smartwatch or tablet. The information on this file can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit.

The use of cookies allows the website to function and operate in a more efficient way. Also, cookies of which you do not immediately see the effect are very important. Thanks to the (anonymous) input of visitors, we can improve the use of the website and make it more user-friendly.

Accepting cookies
With a so-called cookie banner on the website you may give your consent to the use of cookies by clicking on the “ok” button. Continuing to navigate on our website without clicking on the “ok” button or specifically choosing to manage permissions is equivalent to granting consent to the use of all cookies.

Type of cookies and purpose this website uses the following type of cookies:

Technical cookies
This is needed for the functioning of the website. For example, to be able to login or to detect fraud with your account.

Functional cookies
This allows us to make the website function better and more user-friendly for the visitor. For example: we store your login details or what you have placed in your shopping bag.

Analytical cookies
These ensure that an anonymous cookie is generated when you visit the website. These cookies know whether you have visited the site before or not. Only on the first visit, a cookie is created, on subsequent visits the existing cookie is used. This cookie is only for statistical purposes.

Social media related cookies
This is necessary to allow your social network account to interact with our website. For example, this cookie enables you to share content of our website on your social network page.

Back to top